Club President
Virginia Perry Souza
President 2021 - 2022
Club #682
member photo
President Elect
Robert Curry
President Elect (2022 - 2023)
Club Information
Rotary Club of Santa Maria Noon

Say "Yes" to Noon Rotary

We meet In Person
Tuesdays at 12:00 PM
Santa Maria Inn and virtual
.....
800 S. Broadway
Santa Maria, CA 93455
United States of America

*Visitors interested in attending our meetings:
Please click here

Secure Documents
If you are a member and have a "Login Name" and a "Password",
go to the "Admin" tab, then click on "View Club Documents" located under "My ClubRunner".
There you can view our Constitution, our ByLaws and several other secure club documents.
Contact Us
Enter your email address and the message you want to send.
fields are required
Thanks Amy!
Amy Lammert receives flowers from the Club for her efforts in the November 2020 Fundraiser.
Rotary President Fred Donati and Team Captain Alli Borja present a check to Kira Cosio Santa Maria Director of CASA. 2020
Ellen Torres Director of Casa of Hope presented a check by Rotary Team Captain Ken Dally 2020
Open Space non profit. This team made the most money. Bob Frias Rotary Team Captain, Jon Blanchard, Richard Niles and another board member.2020
Club President Fred Donati presents a check  to the YMCA! 2020
ECHO, Team Captain Heather Weare, Rotarian Fred Pratt, Steve Baird and two members of this veterans non profit.2020

For upcoming Meetings - Speakers & info see Bulletins or Scroll all the way down page.

Rotary International Theme 2021-22
Rotary International Theme 2021-22
100 Tree Centennial Planting Project Completion
April 30, 2022
4 Tree Planting Work Days of Noon Rotarians and friends achieved this goal!  George Jimenez was crew boss (in center holding a gift certificate for a fig tree presented by the Club).
 
Celebrating Centennial of Noon Rotary 1922-2022
Exciting Programs and Congenial Company
 
 
July
Club assembly: July 6
Boys & Girls Club Golf Putting Sponsor
August
Day of Hope: Aug. 4
AHC Rodeo Fundraiser Aug. 7
September
District Governor Visit: Dana Moldovan Sept. 7
International Day of Peace: Sept. 21 AHC location
October
October 5, Santa Barbara County Redistricting Committee members, Jim Bray and Glenn Morris
October 12, District 5240 Polio Chairperson, Jim Lewis
October 19, Tap Room and Adopt A Road
October 28, Club Assembly
Veteran's Stand Down: Oct. 16
World Polio Day: Oct. 21
November
November 2, CryptoCurrencty: What is It?? Dr. Bob Priola, Director of Research with Wacker Investment Partners, SLO
November 9,  Andrea Chavez, Talley Farms, What to Have for Thanksgiving and How to Cook It?  
November 16, Meet at Idlers Appliance Store, food donations
November 23, Dark
November 30, off site - Innovative Produce
December
December 7, Saints Band; Santa Maria Room/Inn, CASA Toy Presentation
December 14, "Dealing with the Increased Stress of Pandemic Times."  Dr. Lynda Gantt; YMCA bike presentation; Last call for blankets.
December 21, Adopt A Road , Salvation Army presentation.
December 28, Tom and Jerry Social Tap Room
Rose Parade Decorating: December 30
January 4,  Marga Cooley, "Trekking to Mt. Everest Base Camp" 
January 11, Club Assembly, Kick Off Rotary Club Centennial w/Ron Nanning's History Moment; BOD 1 PM
January 18, Location: SM Times, Skyway Drive
January 25, "Your Children's Trees" SM Inn; Nursing Scholarship Presentation AHC Margaret Lau
February 1, "How Rotary Scholarship to France Changed My Life"  Julie Weiner of CommUnity: BOD 1 PM
Super Bowl Pool
February 8,  Alisha Taff, Rock Front Ranch, diversified family farmer and bee keeper.  Ju Ju Bee Fruit , Honey and Mead.
February 15, Adopt A Road Project
February 22, Rotary International Anniversary/Tim Burt "Rotary Scholarship Masters Program in Australia"
February 26, VTC Radisson Fundraiser
March 1, Engel Rotary History Moment;Clif Garrett: "Streets of Santa Maria"  BOD 1 PM
March 8, "Oranges; California's 2nd Gold Rush" Burt Fugate, Citrus Farmer
March 15, Tour of City Hall w/Mayor Alice Patino; Andre Pincot "West Point Experience"
March 22, St. Joseph's Rodeo Queen Contestant
March 29, Local High School Ag School Site
April 4 and 18, Understanding Human Trafficking Dinners; Rotary South; SM Inn
April 5, Frank Ortiz: District Rotary Foundation Director;  BOD 1 PM
April 12, Joe Dana: Captain Dana and the Central Coast 
April 19,  North County Jail Tour/Offsite
April 22, Earth Day Adopt A Park@BV Park Noon
April 26, Dr. Bob Priola, "Cybercurrency and Ukraine and Banking"; Peace Center/Peace Fellows/ CALM Yvonne Nelson
April 28, CALM Ladies Get Loud! 5:30 Toyota
April 30: Final tree planting Waller Park 8:30-11 AM
May 3, Nanning History Moment/Public Safety Program , Fire Chief Todd Tuggle ; FINAL 21-22 BOD 1 PM
May 4, Nipomo Rotary Golf Tourney
May 10, Vicki Connor: Econ Alliance  
May 14, Barn Party; Breakfast Rotary
May 17,  The Natural History Museum tour; guest speaker: Rich Block CEO Sta. Barbara Zoo
May 24, Club Annual Meeting;election of officers
May 31, Wine Experience/Off Site, Food Systems
June 7,  Yvonne Biely presiding: Andrea Mobley, Council of Alcohol/Drug Abuse Prevention
June 14, Ken Dally presiding: Ken Dahlemn, Bici Centro
June 18, Step Down Party: 2 P.M.
June 21,  Dark
June 28,  Fred Donati presiding: Rotary Park Peace Garden OFFSITE at Rotary Park
 
Home Page Stories
A HISTORY OF OUR ROTARY CLUB
 
The Rotary Club of Santa Maria had its first meeting as a provisional club on October 10, 1922.  The 19 members chose Jesse H. Chambers to be the first President, and George M. Scott to be the first Secretary.  The first official meeting was held on December 5, 1922 at the Santa Maria Inn, and on December 19th the District Governor, Jack Williams, presented the club with its charter.
District Governor
Dana Moldovan
District Governor 2021-2022
Rotary International District 5240

https://www.rotary.org/en/rotary-2022-

Rotary International Convention in Houston

June 2022

Members Invited!

Bulletins
May 24th Rotator
May 22, 2022
May 17th Rotator
May 15, 2022
May 10th Rotator
May 08, 2022
May 3rd Rotator
Apr 28, 2022
Club Executives & Directors
President
President Elect
President Elect Nominee
Secretary
Treasurer
Club Service
International Serv
Community Service
Vocational Service
Youth Service
Website and Social Media
Peacebuilder Committee Chair
Co Vocational Service
Family of Rotary
Immediate Past President
The Rotary Foundation
Sgt-At-Arms
Past Presidents
Note that the first District Governor from District 5240
was Dr. August Mollath 1936-1937
 
Jesse H. Chambers 1922-1924
C. Leo Preisker 1924-1925
Arthur D. Church 1925-1926
Louis N. Crawford 1926-1927
L.D. Waller 1927-1928
Frank H. Gates 1928-1929
Roscoe E. McCabe 1929-1930
D.T. Batchelder 1930-1931
Harry C. Dorsey 1931-1932
Dr. T.H. Conser 1932-1933
Walter W. Stokes 1933-1934
Wm. J. “Prof” Wilson 1934-1935
Robert A. Bruce 1935-1936
Dr. August Mollath* 1936-1937
Herschel Scott 1937-1938
George M. Scott 1938-1939
T.A. “Cap” Twitchell 1938-1940
Morris J. Stephan 1940-1941
B. Russell Griffith 1941-1942
Fred O. Sherrill 1942-1943
Clyde E. Dyer 1943-1944
Joe D. Robinson 1944-1945
Curtis Tunnell 1945-1946
Allen T. Fesler 1946-1947
Edward E. Adler 1947-1948
Fred L. May 1948-1949
York Petersen 1949-1950
Raymond R. Hardy 1950-1951
Everett Swords 1951-1952
Frank A. Brown 1952-1953
Robert M. Poole 1953-1954
C.W. Ford 1954-1955
Clifford C. Roemer 1955-1956
Charles G. Dorsey 1956-1957
George C. Smith, Jr. 1957-1958
Winston F. Wickenden 1958-1959
Ezra C. Lyon 1959-1960
Allen West 1960-1961
Galen Hartwich 1961-1962
Frank G. Toller 1962-1963
William H. Holman, Jr. 1963-1964
Billy N. Bellis 1964-1965
Carl W. Engel 1965-1966
Robert S. Magee 1966-1967
Walter D. Gregory 1967-1968
M. Allen Woods 1968-1969
Dennis A.C. Dallaston 1969-1970
John A Gilliland 1970-1971
John L. Spencer 1971-1972
William J. Ward 1972-1973
S. Jon Gudmunds 1973-1974
H. Stanley Brown 1974-1975
Robert N. Winters 1975-1976
Charles R. Hebard 1976-1977
Lane E. Bryant 1977-1978
Paul K. Weber 1978-1979
Maurice F. Twitchell 1979-1980
Michael K. Welch 1980-1981
Donald E. Lahr 1981-1982
Thomas Allen 1982-1983
Clark Miller 1983-1984
Hans J. Kardel 1984-1985
Keith A. Lapp 1985-1986
Gerald L. Bartell 1986-1987
William Tibbs 1987-1988
Leroy Small 1988-1989
Robert Miller, D.C. 1989-1990
Ben E. Russell 1990-1991
Robert E. Acquistapace 1991-1992
Kem Weber 1992-1993
Tony Cossa 1993-1994
Peter Donohue 1994-1995
Robert Schmidt 1994-1995
Tom B. Martinez 1995-1996
Larry Letters 1996-1997
Ron Nanning 1997-1998
Jan Leaverton 1998-1999
Fred Sanders 1999-2000
Jane Norman 2000-2001
John Riedel 2001-2002
John Henning 2002-2003
Greg Muscio 2003-2004
Joe Sheaff 2004-2005
Connie Blackwell 2005-2006
Camille Edie 2006-2007
Scott W. Dunn 2007-2008
Ken R. Nelson 2008-2009
Susan Rees 2009-2010
Bob Frias 2010-2011
Laura Mohajer 2011-2012
Frank Culley 2012-2013
Yvonne Biely 2013-2014
Lisa Long 2014-2015
Ken Dally 2015-2016
Jason Diani 2016-2017
Heather Weare 2017-2018
Michelle Shipman 2018-2019
Cynthia Schur 2019-2020
Fred Donati 2020-21